FAQ Search Memberlist Usergroups Register Profile

Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 
problems with mutliplayer


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Praetorians
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

tarekarslan_2
Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:37 pm    Post subject: problems with mutliplayer Reply with quote

hey guys everytime i try to join a game of praetorians multiplayer it says "unable to join game" why is this happening... can somoene help? maybe i have missing file in data folder or something wrong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

sick
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forgot to ask: are you trying to connect through the ingame lobby or via GameSpy?

Quote:
Hi,

I'm sitting in the train right now so I'll get back to you with a longer reply later today. My initial thoughts are that either you or your opponents are running a different or modified version of the game, or that you have to open some ports in your router. Can't tell from the top of my head which ones though.

This is the best I can come up with right now. Like I said I will get back to you (I'll reply in your thread btw).

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

tarekarslan_2
Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

using hamachi,i dont know how to connect with gamespy...
i opened somes ports from my ruter and still the same.. also we using same version (4.1 mod imperial)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

tarekarslan_2
Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well now it's working it was port problem i think,thank you,i also got help from eidos forum Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

tome
Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Location: zadar

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can someone tell me way i cant play praetorians with persians and greek i m already instal 4.0 and 4.1 version but with romans,barbarians,egiptains and cartagians i can play
_________________
jkabkbkb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Praetorians All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
commandos, imperial glory, praetorians
 


Powered by phpBB© 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

SoftMetal theme by Macthink | Mod by www.rutam.com