FAQ Search Memberlist Usergroups Register Profile

Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 
Commandos 2 Developer Mode revealed!


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Commandos series
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Jovan
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 5:54 am    Post subject: Commandos 2 Developer Mode revealed! Reply with quote

Well, I couldn't stop myself from showing you guys these... Origially Tom sent me some files in chinese which I had to change back to spanish to be fully understood, and took these screenshots to show off some of the rendering / editing power of C2. Enjoy:

#1 - Showing off Coordinates system, Field of Vision, height, and object displecements...


#2 - Showing off positions of everything, numbers, names.


#3 - Showing off tree height, cables, and movement paths.


#4 - Showing off a fully-rotatable system with height, and some collision, unfortunatly, you can only spin it when low-rendered.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger

1shot1kill
Commando


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Location: Holland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't that Commandos 3?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

David
TAFN Staff


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Location: Toronto, Kanada

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1shot1kill wrote:
Isn't that Commandos 3?


Shame on you!!!! Laughing

good achievement Jovan....i only could do that in c2 demo.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

1shot1kill
Commando


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Location: Holland

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm talking about that last screenshot, i don't remember seeing that kind of wall in C2, only in C3.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

sick
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All these screenshots have been made in the first training mission of C2. The last screen shows the map 180 degrees rotated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Jovan
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you can see all 4 screenshots have the fence and trees area. I think thats proof enough Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger

Snowden
Commando


Joined: 19 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, finally working in the full game... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Jovan
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Snowden.. BE ON MSN MORE! -.- i know you're busy, but cmon Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger

Snowden
Commando


Joined: 19 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm yeah maybe I should... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Mesijs
Soldier


Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Location: Delft, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to make all the C2 missions in the game be fully rotatable?
_________________
Behind the enemy lines it's bad to be. I was there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

ss786
Sergeant


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, United States.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mesijs wrote:
Is it possible to make all the C2 missions in the game be fully rotatable?


You can only do it with c2 debug but pity you will not see the scenario. Only objects will be displayed. Wink
_________________
Blinding ignorance does mislead us.
O! Wretched mortals, open your eyes.
-LEONARDO DA VINCI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger

sick
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The interiors of C2 should be fully rotatable though, same as in C3. For some reason Pyro locked that, no idea why. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

ss786
Sergeant


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, United States.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sick wrote:
The interiors of C2 should be fully rotatable though, same as in C3. For some reason Pyro locked that, no idea why. Confused


You can rotate the exterior without the c2 debug. Yes Open the .bas file of your desired mission and change the line .TIPO 2D into .TIPO 3D. As for the interior, I do not know whether this is their inability or, they locked it. But you can play c2 in c3 engine. It's easy. Simply run them in c3 engine. Wink Thatís how I am implementing new scenarios in my next mod. C2 interiors run in c3 engine but c3 interiors do not run in c2 engine. Wondering how to run c2 exteriors in c3 engine. It is basically impossible since c2 exterior resolution is 640*480 and c3 resolution is 800*600. But I am trying it by hex editor. It will be a cool mod if you can make a good use of those interiors and make a huge story based mod like me. Anything else? Very Happy
_________________
Blinding ignorance does mislead us.
O! Wretched mortals, open your eyes.
-LEONARDO DA VINCI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger

sick
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct about rotating exteriors. But what I meant was rotating the interiors both over the x and z axle (as in C3.) It should be possible since it's also possible in the C2 demo...

About implementing C2 interiors into C3: correct as well. I never got it to work properly though, since sometimes walls were messed up... Confused

Btw, I haven't replied to your email yet. Gimme some more time (I know, delaying again, sorry.) Stupid school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

ss786
Sergeant


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, United States.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sick wrote:
I never got it to work properly though, since sometimes walls were messed up... Confused


Correct that you have not succeeded to work with it properly. Confused I run them nicely and no wall messing and you have to add windows and doors to make them completely implementable. I did not play the c2 demo so I do not know about that. But I try to find the mystery when I get some time. Whatsoever, those interiors run nicely in c3 engine and I think the need of trying them in c2 engine has removed since you can only see the objects in c2 where you get the full scenario in c3. Very Happy
_________________
Blinding ignorance does mislead us.
O! Wretched mortals, open your eyes.
-LEONARDO DA VINCI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger

E'ven
Soldier


Joined: 03 Mar 2009

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ss786 wrote:

You can rotate the exterior without the c2 debug. Yes Open the .bas file of your desired mission and change the line .TIPO 2D into .TIPO 3D.

A bit late maybe but can anyone tell me how this works? I used core extractor to get .bas files but fail to find a .TIPO 2D text. Can't find it in any other mission file either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

xetrivity
Soldier


Joined: 02 Mar 2012

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:13 am    Post subject: comm 2 debug Reply with quote

if you edit default comm2.exe file (or debug one) in "resource hacker" or "pe explorer" you can see that there are thousands of options there.
you can practically make whole new maps from scratch.
Unfortunately all those options are disabled.
is there any way to enable those options?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Commandos series All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
commandos, imperial glory, praetorians
 


Powered by phpBB© 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

SoftMetal theme by Macthink | Mod by www.rutam.com