FAQ Search Memberlist Usergroups Register Profile

Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 
Widescreen and resolution fix for Commandos 2 and CSF


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Commandos series
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

ss666
Lieutenant


Joined: 14 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:51 pm    Post subject: Widescreen and resolution fix for Commandos 2 and CSF Reply with quote

Widescreen resolution Fix for Commandos 2 and CSF
It's posted at this site:
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/index.php/Master_Games_List_-_C


1024x768 (4:3)
http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/5815/comm21024x768.jpg

1440x900 (16:10)
http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/7457/comm21440x900.jpg
_________________
Signature Commandos ruls
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

herbert3000
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2008
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you ss666 and BooTx.

I tried to set the Commandos 3 resolution to 1280*800 - and failed.
At least I managed to set it to 1024*768. Here are the instructions:

Open commandos3.exe with a HexEditor. Search for these strings:

20 03 00 00 B9 58 02 00 00
C2 04 00 B8 20 03
C2 04 00 B8 58 02
00 00 C3 B8 20 03
00 00 C3 B8 58 02
90 90 90 B8 20 03
90 90 90 B8 58 02
00 EB 13 BA 20 03
44 24 04 B9 58 02

And replace all 20 03's with 00 04 and replace 58 02's with 00 03

Save it and play Commandos!


note the graphical glitches (buttons, knapsack)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

qazx12
Soldier


Joined: 24 Feb 2010

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, works for me Very Happy

Finally can play Commandos 3 in 1024 hehe

Do you have any ideas about those graphical glitches (buttons, knapsack)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

qazx12
Soldier


Joined: 24 Feb 2010

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't change it:
90 90 90 B8 20 03
90 90 90 B8 58 02
because it fuckes the menu resolution:P

Try to replace 20 03 with 00 05 and 58 02 with 00 03 - you will have 1280x768 resolution that works fine, and also glitches like on your screenshot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

E'ven
Soldier


Joined: 03 Mar 2009

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very nice to be able to play C2 at higher resolutions, thanks ss666.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

herbert3000
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2008
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@qazx12: I fixed some graphical glitches with this file:

http://sites.google.com/site/belcommandos/Home/INTERFAZ.MSB
(resolution = 1024*768)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

BooTx
Soldier


Joined: 12 Mar 2010

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First off I'd like to thank herbert for pointing me in the right direction with the INTERFAZ.MSB file (and the guys at Commandos HQ for providing one). I now nearly have a fully functional high res / widescreen hack for Commandos 3.



As you can see I've got the basic interface working correctly, but unfortunately I've run into a few small issues and I've pretty much run out of ideas. So I thought I'd call on you guys to help since you're a lot more knowledgeable than I when it comes to Commandos 3 (I actually don't even own the game--I'm working completely off the demo).



The first issue is the title screen at the beginning of the missions. The words themselves stretch to the center horizontally which is nice, but not vertically (it's still centered for 600 pixels vertically). And more bothersome is the red background which only stretches to the default 800 pixels.

Ideally I'd like for the title to center itself both horizontally and vertically, and I'd like for the red background to either do the same, or be removed completely, since it's a bit of an eyesore as-is.



And next we have these two issues. The objectives box should be aligned all the way to the right side of the screen, but it remains in its default location.

And then there's the tips box, which you can tell is a bit of a mess. On the one hand, the box itself seems to have centered itself perfectly with the new resolution. I can't say the same for "HELP" and "CLOSE" (and its button). Needless to say, those need to be moved to the correct location inside the tips box.

I have spent hours in the INTERFAZ file and I just can't find anything that corresponds to these issues. Perhaps another file needs to be edited. Perhaps the executable needs to be edited further.

Also, I have no means of playing the game in multiplayer since the demo is single player only, so eventually somebody else will have to test it out and report back what, if anything, needs to be fixed.

Now, on with the fix.

I should note that this will not work with the Steam version because it's encrypted with copy protection. You'll need the retail version. You may be able to use the retail executable with Steam, however.

You will need a hex editor such as Be.HexEditor. Open your Commandos 3 executable with it (feel free to back it up first) and search for the following strings (you don't have to search for the entire thing, just the first few bytes to make sure you're at the right location).

Address (line) 00164bc0
20 03 00 00 c3 b8 00 04 00 00 c3 b8 00 05 00 00 c3 c4 4b 56 00 ca 4b 56 00 d0 4b 56 00 d6 4b 56 00 90 90 90 90 8b 49 48 b8 e0 01 00 00 83 f9 03 77 1e ff 24 8d lc 4c 56 00 b8 e0 01 00 00 c3 b8 58 02

Address (line) 00164c60
20 03 00 00 eb 0c ba 00 04 00 00 eb 05 ba 00 05 00 00 83 f8 03 b9 e0 01 00 00 77 3f ff 24 85 e4 4c 56 00 8b 44 24 04 b9 e0 01 00 00 89 10 89 48 04 c2 04 00 8b 44 24 04 b9 58 02

20 03 and 58 02 represent the resolution 800x600. Change those numbers to the following:

1024x600 - Replace 20 03 with 00 04 and replace 58 02 with 58 02
1280x720 - Replace 20 03 with 00 05 and replace 58 02 with D0 02
1280x800 - Replace 20 03 with 00 05 and replace 58 02 with 20 03
1366x768 - Replace 20 03 with 56 05 and replace 58 02 with 00 03
1440x900 - Replace 20 03 with A0 05 and replace 58 02 with 84 03
1680x1050 - Replace 20 03 with 90 06 and replace 58 02 with 1A 04
1920x1080 - Replace 20 03 with 80 07 and replace 58 02 with 38 04
1920x1200 - Replace 20 03 with 80 07 and replace 58 02 with B0 04

At the moment I've only tested 1280x720 and 1440x900 and apart from a somewhat minor graphical glitch on the exterior of the moving train level (though it may not be so minor at really high resolutions--you'll see what I'm talking about), they seem to work fine. As you've noted, other 5:4 and 4:3 resolutions work as well. I have no idea how well this fix works on other levels in the full game.

After you're done, save the file. Now we have to fix the interface, which will require an extracted and decrypted INTERFAZ.MSB file.

I've created and zipped up files for 1280x720, 1280x800, 1366x768, 1440x900, 1680x1050, 1920x1080, and 1920x1200. Download, extract the one you want, and rename it INTERFAZ.MSB. Then place it in the Data\INTERFAZ\ directory.

Alternatively, you can make your own for whatever resolution you want by following these instructions:

Code:
   .MOCH0
        [
            .COORDS
            (
                257.0 -56.0
            )
        ]
        .MOCH1
        [
            .COORDS
            (
                506.0 -56.0
            )
        ]

The default for both of the y coordinates are 544. Change it to -56.0 and it should align properly with every resolution.
Code:
   .BAJO0
        [
            .COORDS
            (
                334.0 -44.0
            )
        ]
        .BAJO1
        [
            .COORDS
            (
                372.0 -58.0
            )
        ]
        .BAJO2
        [
            .COORDS
            (
                410.0 -44.0
            )
        ]

Change both the x and y coordinates to the above.
Code:
          .ELEM ARMAS
                    .GRUPO GRUPO_MOCHILA
                    .LAYOUT MOCH0MULTI
                    .COORDSINICIALES
                    [
                        .X 191.0
                        .Y 647.0
                    ]

The .Y resolution should be the vertical resolution you chose minus 73. So for instance, I chose 1280x720, so 720 minus 73 is 647.
Code:
          .ELEM OBJETOS
                    .GRUPO GRUPO_MOCHILA
                    .LAYOUT MOCH1MULTI
                    .COORDSINICIALES
                    [
                        .X 440.0
                        .Y 647.0
                    ]

Do the same for this one.
Code:
[
                    .ELEM INTERFAZ2
                    .GRUPO GRUPO_PRINCIPAL
                    .PESO  2.0
                    .COORDS
                    (
#                        736 -SIZEY # bottom terminal with back bag (512.0 -SIZEY)
         512.0 -SIZEY
                    )
         .SIZE
         (
         48 103
         )
                    .BMP INTERFAZ2
                    .EMPIEZADISPONIBLE  1.0
                    .LIBRERIA TERMINAL.GRL
                ]

Then change this section to read like this.
Code:
      GestorCaras
                [
                    .ELEM GESTORCARAS
                    .PESO 11.0
                    .COORDS
                    (
                        0, 570.0
                    )
                ]

And finally, change the y resolution to whatever your vertical resolution is minus 150. 720 minus 150 = 570.


Last edited by BooTx on Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

sick
TAFN Staff


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried to edit the .grl files? The files you need to edit are in the INTERFAZ folder if I'm not mistaken. You can edit them with the Commandos developing toolkit:

http://files.cnblogs.com/Rex/CommDevToolkit.rar
http://files.cnblogs.com/Rex/CommDevToolkitSrc.rar

Hope this helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

BooTx
Soldier


Joined: 12 Mar 2010

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It did help, thank you. So far I've been able to find the red title background (it was in the "INTENDENCIA" folder). Unfortunately though, every effort I've made to stretch / remake the images in higher resolutions has led to the game crashing before the level loads.

I'm not entirely certain what's causing it, but I feel that it may be because the GRL size is almost twice as large for the 1280x720 files, and the game for whatever reason can't handle it (maybe the programmers set aside a specific amount of memory for it...maybe it just doesn't like the higher resolution). Regardless of how simple I make the images, I just can not get the final GRL file size down.

I was however able to just black out all of the images so the background doesn't appear at all. It's not what I'd prefer, but it's better than nothing.



I still haven't figured out how to align the title vertically, and I also still need to figure out how to move the objectives box and the tips box. I'll keep looking.

Here's the blacked out title background file, if anyone is interested (it goes in Data\INTENDENCIA\).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

BooTx
Soldier


Joined: 12 Mar 2010

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops I forgot to fix a section in the zipped up interface files. I fixed them and re-uploaded so it should work now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

herbert3000
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2008
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot. Works perfectly.
Finally I can play C3 @ 1280x800 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I registered just to say thanks for all this information. I gave up playing C3 not long after I got it because the resolution was just too low and that combined with no weapon hot keys just turned me off the game.

I dug it out of the dust today and googled resolution fixes and came across this thread. I'm now enjoying C3 for the first time, and in 1280x800 it looks good. Works great!

Thanks,
Bee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

squallzinn
Soldier


Joined: 11 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

I'm new here and I found this site through the google serching for a solution of the resolution issue. I notice everyone here had success by following the steps. I tried to do it and in my Commandos 3 folder don't have any INTERFAZ folder or any .MSB file in entire directory.

The first step worked well, but it only resized the game. the interface had duplicated in some parts and in others the buttons isn't in the right position.

Thanks in advanced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to create the Interfaz folder in your Data folder, then copy the file into it.

I was surprised to also find on the net a hotkey fix so that C3 now has hotkeys just like C2. If you can't find it, I can post it here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

squallzinn
Soldier


Joined: 11 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bee wrote:
You have to create the Interfaz folder in your Data folder, then copy the file into it.

I was surprised to also find on the net a hotkey fix so that C3 now has hotkeys just like C2. If you can't find it, I can post it here.


Wow it works!!! So just to confirm, Only the main menu and submenus and the introduction video of each map are in the default resolution, is that it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

squallzinn wrote:

Wow it works!!! So just to confirm, Only the main menu and submenus and the introduction video of each map are in the default resolution, is that it?

Yes, but you can change that by searching for and changing the following:

90 90 90 B8 20 03
90 90 90 B8 58 02

Just change the hex values 20 03 and 58 02 to whatever resolution you are using.

I had to change these values as well because it would crash on some maps when trying switch resolutions to go back to the main menu (on Vista). But it doesn't look pretty because the menus and cut scenes are positioned in the upper left of your screen.

You can always change them back if you don't like it. Just remember to always back up your commandos.exe before editing.


PS Don't forget to get the HotKey mod. That was one of the biggest issues for me with C3 was it didn't have weapons hotkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

squallzinn
Soldier


Joined: 11 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it normal the game crashes randomly and return to the desktop?

It generally crashes when will change the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

squallzinn wrote:
Is it normal the game crashes randomly and return to the desktop?

It generally crashes when will change the screen.

It depends on the resolution. If the vertical resolution is too high (i.e. 1024) then it will crash regardless. Try using 1280x800.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

squallzinn
Soldier


Joined: 11 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bee wrote:
squallzinn wrote:
Is it normal the game crashes randomly and return to the desktop?

It generally crashes when will change the screen.

It depends on the resolution. If the vertical resolution is too high (i.e. 1024) then it will crash regardless. Try using 1280x800.


I was trying to use 1440x900. So the max I can set is 1280x800? I mean in terms of the game doesn't crash.

Thanks for response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never tried 1440x900 so I can't say. I just stuck with 1280x800 because I know it worked without crashing. When I had it set to 1280x1024 it crashed on a number of maps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

squallzinn
Soldier


Joined: 11 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bee wrote:
I never tried 1440x900 so I can't say. I just stuck with 1280x800 because I know it worked without crashing. When I had it set to 1280x1024 it crashed on a number of maps.


The game doesn't work here with these resolution I don't know why. It always crashes in the initial screen.

My native resolution is 1440x900 I don't know if it interfere in something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just keep trying other resolutions until you find one that doesn't crash. You had it working before, didn't you? Maybe you're editing the wrong values, I don't know.

You don't have to run the game in your monitor's native resolution. If you don't want it to look stretched, then turn off "scaling" in both your video card driver settings and in your monitor's internal settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Majin
Soldier


Joined: 04 Oct 2011

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there mates,

I'd like to know if you could help me please...i'd love to play commandos 2 men of courage on may laptop with the right resolution, in widescreen, i read all the things i found on internet, but unfourtainly i can't change the resolution...i've downloaded be.hexeditor but when i try to change the file, an error is returned...could you please help me?
Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Majin,
For Commandos 2, I think you only need to edit the COMM2.CFG file in your OUTPUT folder to increase the resolution. If I remember correctly, you just open it and change the .MODOVIDEO line then save it. Mine is set to 3 (which is 1280x1024 I think).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Majin
Soldier


Joined: 04 Oct 2011

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply!
I edited the file with the notepad and put in .MODO the number 3, but nothing happened...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you actually start a game. The menus and intros to the missions will still be in 800x600, but when you actually start the map it will be in a different resolution.

A quick google shows this info for C2 but I know I didn't go through all that.
http://widescreengamingforum.com/dr/commandos-2-men-courage

I just changed some entries in my existing files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Majin
Soldier


Joined: 04 Oct 2011

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I allready tried to modify the comm2.exe filme as they say, but when i try to edit the file with be.hexeditor, returns me an error...could anyone please upload the file allready changed so i can have this situation solved please? Many thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bee
Soldier


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't help you there because I didn't change my comm2.exe file. All I did was edit the CFG file to get the resolution I need. Sorry.

However, you might try using UltraEdit (which is what I used to edit the commandos 3 exe). Since you don't say the error you are encountering, it's hard to give any specific advice. However, make sure you have full administrator access. Try right-clicking on the hex editor and select "Run As Administrator...". This should resolve some access errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

herbert3000
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2008
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also make sure that comm2.exe isn't write-protected.
What's your desired resolution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Commandos Mobile, Imperial Glory, Praetorians and more! Forum Index -> Commandos series All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
commandos, imperial glory, praetorians
 


Powered by phpBB© 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

SoftMetal theme by Macthink | Mod by www.rutam.com